Privacy

We understand the importance of protecting your privacy and we are committed to comply with the Privacy Act 1998, and the National Privacy Principles. A copy of our Privacy Policy is available on request.

How and why we collect your personal information.
We collect personal information from you when you apply for membership and when you use our products and services. We collect it so we can:
• give you information to which you are entitled as a member; and
• to supply to you, and administer, the products and services you require.
• We also collect it so that we can give you marketing information, with your consent (see below).

If your personal information is not provided
If you do not provide us with all the information we request we may not be able to accept your application for membership or to supply to you the product or service that you require.

Marketing Information
We may, with your consent, use your personal information to give you information, that may be of interest to you, about the other products and services that are available from us, from our related entities, and from other businesses with which we or our related entities have relationships. Your consent will be implied unless you notify us that you do not consent to your information being used for the purpose. You can elect to alter your consent at any time.

When we may give your personal information to other organisations
Sometimes we may need to give some personal information about you to other organisations who provide services that assist us in supplying to you, or in administering, the products and services you require, or assist us in giving the information that you are entitled to as a member.

Examples of such organisations are our related entities, Worldsmart Technology, suppliers of products to the industry, printing and mailing houses. These organisations may only use the information to the extent necessary to provide services we require. Sometimes we may be required to give some personal information about you to other organisations to comply with our legal obligations.

Examples of such organisations are our auditors and legal advisers or in the public interest. Under no circumstances will information be sold to external agencies for marketing purposes.

Your access rights, and how to contact us.
The Privacy Act gives you rights to access the personal information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the information if it is inaccurate.

You can contact
Knoxville Pty. Ltd. Trading as The Jackpot Club
ABN 17 249 284 416
.

By Telephone (08) 8357 7488,
by Facsimile (08) 8357 7499 or
Mail Level 2 50 Greenhill Road Wayville SA 5034.